Maturing of Chinese sphere market and target marketing of Japanese fruits export after Grate East Japan Earth Quake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NARITA Takumi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50614260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsりんご / 輸出 / マーケティング / 中国 / 台湾 / 香港 / 原子力発電所事故 / 日本 / 競合 / 農民組織 / 国際競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to examine the actual situation of the Japanese fruit, mainly apple, export strategy after the nuclear power plant accident that occurred by the Great East Japan Earthquake.
In Aomori that is our country's greatest apple production center for export, the apple volume of shipment for export decreased by a fall in the exchange rate of the yen. However there were the harmful rumors measures by the local government of apple production center , and the adverse effects by rumors were relatively small.
On the other hand, China is raising the ability as the apple export country. Under the present conditions, Japanese apple and Chinese apple are segregated. But if China apple production became high quality-oriented, Chinese apple will compete with Japanese apple.