Effective Construction of Local Network toward Cooperative Natural Resource Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kyohei  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20552962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / 協働 / 自然資源管理 / 恊働 / 地域ネットワーク / 協働型自然資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively and qualitatively verify the impacts of cooperative natural resource management conducted at Yawata wetland and Kumotsuki grassland in Hiroshima prefecture. These activities involve local residents, NPOs, volunteers and municipality and it is suspected that the relationship between stakeholders and the differences among their valuations of natural resources make it difficult to conduct the effective resource management. The obtained results show that (1) stakeholders’ age, job, household composition (with or without children), network inside and outside region, spatial and emotional closeness to the resources are the factors to understand the differences among their valuations of natural resources, and (2) these factors also give an effect on the consideration of stakeholders: ‘who should manage the resources’ and ‘how the resources are to be utilized.’