Japan's Peasant Policy in the Wartime and Postwar Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Atsushi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00402826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業史 / 農民政策 / 戦後開拓 / 石黒農政 / 農業移民 / 基本法農政 / 戦後移民 / 農業政策 / 移民政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reexamine Japan's agricultural policy between the 1930s and the 1950s, with a focus on “peasant policy,” which specifically targeted the peasant population as a human resource. We endeavor to clarify the following issues: (1) the actual state of peasant policies between the 1930s and 1950s; (2) the development of peasant policies in the postwar period; and (3) a reexamination of the characteristics of agricultural policies in prewar, wartime, and postwar Japan.