Foreign direct investment by food processing firms: Motivation and location decisions
Project/Area Number |
24780213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2014) Kyushu University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hisamitsu 北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30540984)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 理論分析 / 実証分析 / 統計分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the motivation for and location decisions of foreign direct investment by Japanese food processing firms. The results show that a reduction in prices of agricultural products in a country attracts inward investment by high-productivity multinational firms. The entry of multinational firms induces the exit of low-productivity local firms from the market. The resulting increase in average productivity of food processing firms improves economic welfare of the host country.