Study on establishing a sustainable regional agriculture system considering rational action selection of the individual farmer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2013-2015)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shigeyoshi  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (60595685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords持続的地域農業システム / 地域農業計画 / 個別農家 / 合理的行動選択 / 協力ゲーム理論 / 数理計画法 / 中山間地域 / 大規模畜産地帯 / 耕作放棄地 / 自治組織 / 自治会役員 / 報酬 / 担い手 / 企業参入 / 収益分配 / 合意形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the policy for the establishment of a sustainable regional agriculture system. The study revealed that, it is necessary to consider the rational action selection of the individual farmer who participates in the system. In addition, this study also revealed that it is necessary to adjust the compatibility of the optimal system of an overall community with the rational action selection of each farmer. The analytical skills required for establishing such a system were then suggested, and it was shown that these analytical skills are applicable to the various activities and systems that surround regional agriculture.