Societal History of Fisheries and Educational Background - Study on the Relationship between Fisheries and Educational Background -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takafumi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (00518954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漁業 / 学歴資格 / 学歴社会 / 水産教育 / 水産高校 / 公立漁業研修所 / 外国人技能実習制度 / インドネシア / 北海道立漁業研修所 / インドネシア人 / 漁業就業者 / 労働力 / 水産加工業 / 佐賀県高等水産講習所 / 水産業 / 学歴 / 学校 / 近代史 / 現代史 / カツオ / 水産学校 / 生徒の属性 / 社会階層 / 社会史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese fisheries are shrinking. Amidst this situation, the motivation to study at educational institutions for fishermen has decreased, and the ties between education and employment are growing weaker. One factor is the decline of pelagic fishery as a dominant industry. This present situation is in contrast to the previous generation where fishery schools that produced human resources in pelagic fishery had the support of the old warrior class; and to the situation in the 1970s, when fishery high schools displayed their presence until the establishment of the 200 nautical mile system.
However,today,educational background is regarded as more important for the Indonesian laborers who support Japanese fishing. Coming to Japan as technical trainees means that they must have an educational background from fishery schools. It is shown that transforming industrial structures and the transition to a global labor have an impact on the relationship between fisheries and educational background.