Psychological and behavioral characteristics of organic consumers: An international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoko  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 助教 (60507432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機野菜 / 消費行動 / セグメンテーション / 価値 / ライフスタイル / オーガニック・コンシューマー / 有機農産物 / 消費者行動 / Basic Human Values / ドイツ / 国際比較 / 消費者の特性 / 価値観 / 行動科学 / 有機食品 / 購買意思決定 / 消費者特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, characteristics of “organic consumers” are examined by Schwartz’ Basic Human Values, lifestyle as well as demographic attributes. This study showed that organic consumers tend to be more willing to get involved with social matters or communicate with others and like to acquire knowledge about food. Organic consumers weigh values such as Security, Universalism, Benevolence, and Self-direction, which suggests a diversity in the way that they are motivated to purchase organic foods as well as the complexity of the motivation that leads to an individual’s purchase. Compared to German organic consumers, Japanese organic consumers are relatively more interested in matters that are related to private interest, rather than public interest, and less interested in exerting their influence in society.