Project/Area Number |
24780219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 水田農業経営 / LCA / 経営計画モデル / 最適化 / 環境効率 / 環境保全型水稲栽培 / 慣行水稲栽培 / 地球温暖化 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate economic and ecological sustainability on Japanese rice farms using a Linear Programming (LP) model. The environmental impacts derived from the results of Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) are included in the LP model. A large-scale rice farm model is made using the cultivation protocols in Shiga region, Japan. Planted crops of this farm model include rice (conventional and/or environmentally friendly), wheat (conventional) and soybean (conventional). Energy consumption, global warming potential, acidification potential, and eutrophication potential are taken into account in the LP model. Optimization scenarios include maximization of agricultural income and minimization of each environmental impact.