Studies of Econometric Evaluation of Japanese Agricultural Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA TAISUKE  明海大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50612743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政策評価 / 農地リース特区 / 農地・水・環境保全向上対策 / プログラム評価 / 農村活性化 / 構造改革特区 / 差分の差推定法 / 傾向スコアマッチング
Research Abstract
Since the enactment of the Food, Agriculture, and Rural Areas Basic Act, policies for bottom-up from inside the communities revitalization of agricultural and rural villages have been conducted. In our research, the impact of special zones for farmland leases and measures to conserve and improve land, water, and the environment on rural communities have been evaluated.
The results are as follows. First, as an effect of special zones for farmland leases, the entrance of non-agricultural firms has statistically significant effects on altering recent trends of abandoned cultivated lands and the number of farm households at the municipality level. Second, the measures decelerated the rates of increase of non-cultivated farmlands and positively influenced revitalization of village assemblies and management of common-pool resources in the rural areas.