A Quantitative Study on the effect of advertisement information on various consumers' buying behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (90377127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消費者行動 / 表明選好 / 顕示選好 / 消費者評価 / 表明選好法 / 選択実験 / 消費者選好 / 広告情報 / 食品広告表示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of advertisement information on various consumers’ buying behavior. In spite of two types of bland name mean same quality, differences of bland names make consumers have different valuation for goods. Major results is as follows; firstly, In spite of two types of bland name mean same quality, differences of bland names make consumers have different valuation for goods. Secondly, whether additional information reflects credit on goods or not, it depends on type of attributes or goods.