Study about method to design an autonomous local protocol for establishment of regional agricultural plan including private company's entry into the agricultural business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA ryohei  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (40515871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業の農業参入 / 地域農業 / コンフリクト / 環境保全活動 / 企業参入 / 地域農業計画 / 地域自主協約 / 農業経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Company’s entry into agricultural business has increased going with a revision to the Agricultural Land Act on 2009. The object of this research was to clarify a constitution of regional agricultural planning (RAP) which can prevent any conflict between local farmers and these companies. An institution of RAP include companies are noteworthy because these conflicts threaten to deteriorate a sustainability of regional agricultural management systems.
At first, I conducted the questionnaire for the company in the Hokuriku bloc about what kind of needs and subject recognition they had to collaboration activities in a rural area. Next, did same suevey for the representatives of a local agricultural organization, to catch the idea and request of the area which accept entry of a company. Finally, to verify the gap of a company and the area delicately, I checked the difference of an interest through an interview to both sides, and arranged the requirements which RAP should possess.