A case study of the credit cooperatives' role in supporting further development of SHG-based microfinance in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
KUSANO TAKUJI  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70409473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロファイナンス / インド / マハラシュトラ / 信用組合 / 信用農協 / SHG / Self Help Groups / 農村金融 / Self Helf Groups
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the SHG (Self Help Groups) has been regarded as a key tool to solve the poverty problem in rural India, there is a great regional disparity regarding its practical application. Therefore, as a case study, this project focused on the credit cooperatives, which have been widely existed in rural India, and investigated their roles in building SHG. The results showed that the Women's Development Cell, which is the internal unit within the credit cooperatives, has a great influence on the success of SHG.