Project/Area Number |
24780224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Nihon University (2013-2014) Waseda University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Michi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (60609569)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ワークライフバランス / キャリア形成 / 女性農業者 / 国際比較 / 生活時間 / ライフコース / ドイツ / フライブルグ / スイス / 国際情報交換 / ポルトガル / スペイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated how did female farmers consider their work life balance (WLB) and how it was being practiced, and analyzed the actual condition from their living time. We also included international comparison and considered the support system in the future. It became clear that there were various backgrounds and factors in viewing the reality of a female farmer’s WLB, i.e. farm management, crops, labor and agricultural social security system, both in Japan and international comparison. I observed training programs for career support of female farmers by the government, and investigated the effects of such training programs in terms of economic independence and career improvement, as well of their evaluation.