Project/Area Number |
24780226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Junko 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部連携普及部連携広報センター, 主任研究員 (00355471)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 新規参入 / 第三者継承 / 経営資源 / 地域的支援体制 / 就農 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the characteristics of the process of new entrants acquiring management resources are compared according to their new entry routes. In cases of non-family-type farm succession and the founding of a farm, there were found to be no major differences in the costs required for the acquisition of tangible management resources when combining the initial investment and the additional investment. However, the cost of accumulating farmland for rice cultivation and the cost of growing fruit were lower in the case of non-family-type farm succession. In non-family-type farm succession, the new entrants acquire the cultivation technologies and management expertise from the previous farm managers, but they must negotiate the transfer price and maintain relations of trust over several years. As the foundation type independently acquires both tangible and intangible management resources, in some cases it takes several years until they are able to obtain sufficient income.