Effects of rice farming history on plant species diversity in Japanese agricultural landscape
Project/Area Number |
24780229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Koji 金沢大学, 地域連携推進センター, 特任助教 (30530141)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 水田雑草 / 直播栽培 / 農法履歴 / 希少種 / 生態系管理 / 直播農法 / 連作 / 種多様性 / 水稲 / 不耕起V溝乾田直播農法 / 埋土種子集団 / 生物多様性 / 農法変遷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study had been conducted to evaluate the influence of newly introduced rice-farming method,“V-furrow direct seeding method”in Japan, on the weed diversity in the paddies and the sustainability of the farming method. To achieve both rice productivity and biodiversity conservation, this study suggested that it is effective as a realistic means to maintain a situation in which a mosaic of conventional farming and the direct seeding methods ensured in the agricultural landscapes. However, there is a concern of weed risk with increasing barnyard grass by keeping the direct-seeding method. Therefore it is desirable to introduce a crop rotation system with this two rice farming methods every 3 or 4 years.