Evaluation of "High Nature Value Farmland": toward more strategic conservation through agri-environmental policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shizuka  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20462492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然的価値の高い農地 / 生態系サービス / 多面的機能 / 景観のモザイク性 / Satoyama Index / 滋賀県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the spatial distribution patterns of the “High Nature Value Farmland (HNVF)” and influences of existing agri-environmental schemes on its conservation. Our study clarified that HNVF can often be observed in less-favored areas such as hilly and mountainous areas and often plays important roles not only in biodiversity conservation but also in provision of various regulating services for rural communities in their vicinity. Current agri-environmental schemes such as “direct payment for farmland in hilly and mountainous areas” and “farmland and water conservation grant” contribute to maintain farmland with different conditions. The former is effective to conserve medium to small farmland plots while the latter is more effective for the conservation of medium to large farmland plots.