Chemical fraction of organic nitrogen in paddy fields and its decomposition process and dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAMA Takehide  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30512008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機態窒素 / 水田 / 排水路 / 底泥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few researches on decomposition and transport of nitrogen of the sediment in drainage canals. The objective of this study is to clarify the nitrogen dynamics in paddy fields. In particular, this study focused on organic-state nitrogen, which is the main pool of nitrogen in paddy soil and canal sediments, and clarify the characteristics of decomposition and release. Nitrogen dynamics were clarified by investigation in the field and experiments in the laboratory. Three study sites were located around Lake Biwa. It was concluded that the canal sediments in the paddy fields had high concentration of nitrogen and the decomposition and release of organic nitrogen could determine the nitrogen concentration in the drainage water during non-rainy days.