Modeling and experiments on hydraulic properties of porous media with mixed wettabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Junichiro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20362428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔質媒体 / 水理特性 / 疎水性粒子 / 間隙ネットワーク / パーコレーション / 撥水性土壌 / ぬれ性 / 透水係数 / 水分保持特性 / 間隙ネットワークモデル / 接触角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that soil’s hydraulic properties, which are very important factors for growing plants, are drastically changed when hydrophobic grains are mixed into the media. To utilize this effect appropriately for agricultural purposes such as soil improvement and prevention of salt accumulation, we need to know its mechanisms in a pore scale. So, we conducted laboratory experiments and developed models expressing pore-scale phenomena. Percolation theory was applied to the pore network, which represents actual pore structures and connectivity with pore bodies connected by pore throats, and it revealed that critical percolation probability, which is one of network properties, was changed significantly by hydrophobic grains, and it is considered this leads to the drastic change of the soil properties.