Clarification of the water use strategies of trees in arid environments using soil/stem water monitoring and stable isotope ratio analysis of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tadaomi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70515824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords樹体内水分 / 水の安定同位体比分析 / 誘電率水分計 / 樹木 / アメリカ / スーダン / 乾燥地 / 水の安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the water use strategies of trees in arid environments using soil/stem water monitoring and stable isotope ratio analysis of water. The plants used for data collection were Prosopis juliflora (mesquite: invasive) in Sudan and Tamarix ramosissima (tamarisk: invasive) and Prosopis pubescens (screwbean mesquite: native) in the United States. The results from America, Sudan and Japan clarified the various unique water use characteristics of each species.