An impact assessment of surrounding river watersheds against a brackish lake for improving its water quality environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SOMURA HIROAKI  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90403443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川水環境 / 汽水湖流域 / 水・物質循環 / 小河川流域 / 水環境 / 水文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water quality in a brackish lake has been tried to improve by emission control of pollutant loads to the lake and rivers through putting an adequate sewage system in place and development of laws, though water quality in the lake does not been improved well as we expected. Thus, the Lake Abashiri basin containing seven river watersheds was chosen as a target area and conducted a field research and water quality analysis from April to December in 2013 and 2014. As results, it was grasped a relationship between water quality and landuse ratio among the watersheds. As well, it was understood that the Abashiri River had the biggest impact for water environment in the Lake Abashiri because of its watershed size. Moreover, it was presumed that an impact of the surrounding small watersheds, where contained higher agricultural and residential area, against water quality in the lake might not be negligible because concentrations of water quality were higher than the forest-dominant watersheds.