Development of a design method for agricultural hydraulic systems based on data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHUKU Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (70625053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータ同化 / ライフサイクルコスト / 模型実験 / 環境 / 仮想評価法 / 設計 / 観測施工 / 粒子フィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to develop a support system of hydraulic structures for irrigation and drainage based on data assimilation. We achieved the following three tasks:1) We developed an algorithm of data assimilation which can be applied to geotechnical problems and verified its applicability, 2) We proposed a new ecofrienfly Life Cycle Cost criteria and studied its usefulness through numerical experiments, 3) We confirmed that model tests for construction process of structures can be designed.