Distribution structure and conservation of aquatic plants in irrigation ponds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sonoko  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任講師 (80403616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分布構造 / 生物多様性保全 / 空間統計学 / 水生植物 / 農業生態系 / 生物多様性 / 地理的分布構造 / 生息地モデル
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clear the distribution structure and ecological characteristics of irrigation ponds in Saijyo Basin, Higashi-Hiroshima by using analysis of spatial statistics and predictive habitat models. The study cleared 1) four irrigation pond type (A~D) were recognized, 2) All the irrigation pond groups, except C, types were significantly aggregated within a 0.5-km radius, 3) Group C was aggregated, but did not show a distinct peak, 4) For the distribution correlation, groups A and C and C and D were significantly aggregated. Other irrigation pond groups were distributed independently. These results suggest that the spatial aggregation of species can be indicative of a positive interaction among them. Furthermore, we suggest that the spatial scale at which conservation methods are applied should be taken into account, and emphasize the need to consider spatial issues when developing strategies for pond conservation.