Non-destructive Detection of Heart Rot Tomato Fruit Using Spectrum Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriko  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (80533306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非破壊計測 / トマト / 芯腐れ / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As physiological disorder of tomato fruits, heart rot tomato fruits were harvested at the first flower truss under high air temperature condition in high technology greenhouse. Since heart rot of tomato fruit is apparently same as normal fruit, non-destructive detection method for heart rot tomato fruit using spectrum analysis were developed in this study. The spectrum at the blossom end of fruit was detected with spectrophotometer. The detection wavelength was from 500 nm to 1010 nm with 2 nm sampling interval.
Our results showed that heart rot tomato fruit had a peak around 600 nm in second derivative spectra and these were different with normal fruit (around 600 to 650 nm). These wavelengths may be used for detection of heart rot tomato fruits. Furthermore, tomato fruits with heart rot was detected with the image obtained by the infrared camera non-destructively.