ESTABLISHMENT OF EFFECTIVE REMOVAL PROCESS OF BACTERIAL BIOFILM BASED ON THE MECHANICAL ANDSTRUCTURAL PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Daisuke  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60399095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食の安全 / バイオフィルム / インデンテーション / 力学的強度 / 病原微生物 / 微生物学的安全性 / 鮮度保持
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the physical characteristics of bacterial biofilm, the mechanical properties were evaluated by indentation analysis with spherical probe. The biofilm thickness was calculated by comparison of the compression stiffness between the developed biofilm and polystyrene base. The biofilm with greater hardness were observed from the thinner one. These results could indicate that the smaller biofilm produced on the food and food contacting surface may have strong physical properties, and be difficult to remove by several treatments. Therefore it is suggested that the appropriate removal process should be applied physically, chemically and biologically for ensuring food safety.