Application of network analysis for high quality tomato fruit production using environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI Kazufumi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50435377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトマト / クロロフィルa蛍光 / 果実品質 / 塩ストレス / ネットワーク分析 / 温度ストレス / 機能性成分 / 食味成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to elucidate the interaction of the fruit quality in the tomato under environmental stresses by using a correlation network analysis, and to predict a change of the fruit quality from a stress indicator. At first, I elucidated that a chlorophyll a fluorescence transient was one of simply and quickly stress indicators for tomato leaf and fruit under environmental stress. Next, using network visualizations of fruit organoleptic and health-promoting compounds, I indicated that the different connectivity and key components in network may lead to different metabolic changes under salt stress, and suggested the possibilities of correlation network analysis for the prediction of change in fruit quality grown under salt stress. Furthermore, a correlation network analysis between stress indicators and fruit qualities could predict a change of the fruit quality from several a stress indicators such as chlorophyll a fluorescence transient.