Development of a method to measure local heat exchange in the plant canopy under high temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsushi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター気候変動対応研究領域, 上級研究員 (90355652)
Research Collaborator PAW U Kyaw Tha  カリフォルニア大学, デービス校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱環境 / フラックス計測 / 作物群落 / 高温障害 / 乱流輸送 / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method to measure local heat exchange (flux) in the plant canopy was developed to understand the heat dynamic in the canopy, which affects crop damage by high temperatures. Surface renewal analysis was applied to a rice, maize and soybean canopies to obtain spatial variation in sensible heat flux from the measurements of air temperature. The results suggest that i) not all turbulent structures penetrate deeply into canopies, and ii) a duration between the ejection of turbulent structures and commencement of next structures is longer at lower layer in the canopies. Based on above surface renewal analysis, we developed a simple equipment to measure the profile of heat flux density in the plant canopy.