High-speed inspection of allergen grains by near-infrared spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
24780247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高速判別 / 近赤外分光法 / アレルゲン穀物 / 非破壊計測 / ケモメトリックス |
Research Abstract |
We investigated high-speed inspection of allergen grains such as brown rice and buck wheat mixed in imported wheat grains by near-infrared spectroscopy combined with a chemometrics technique. We found that 1) it is possible to discriminate cereal grains based on chemical components by using near-infrared spectroscopy, 2) the chemical components used for the discrimination exist near the surface of the grains, 3) high-accuracy and high-speed discrimination using principal component analysis is available.