Development of Capturing System and Classification Algorithm of Sorting Device for Prolate Spheroid-Shaped Fruits and Vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology (2013-2014)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yuhki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 講師 (00389214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像処理 / 画像認識 / 選別装置 / ニューラルネットワーク / 画像処理・画像認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to lessen the burden of elderly farmers, and to strengthen the international competition power by branding the domestic agricultural products, a device for sorting fruits and vegetables into equal classes by using an image processing of whole surface of targets have been developed. The developed device can be produced compactly at a low cost, which can capture and classify prolate spheroid-shaped fruits and vegetables in short time. Furthermore, the system can adapt for a new kinds of fruits and vegetables easily by using machine learning. As a result, the fast conveyance and classification (1 sec/product) was realized by the mechanism that the system can capture the image of target in the air. The experimental results show that the conveyance ratio and classification ratio are both above 90%.