Developed of a monitoring system for quantification of translocation velocity of multi-element in the stem of plant using gamma-ray spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SUZUI Nobuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20391287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非破壊計測 / 植物栄養 / 放射線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a monitoring system for quantification of translocation velocity of multi-element in the stem of plant. Tracer solution containing Na-22 and Mn-54 was fed to the root of rice plant, and the gamma-ray spectrums at the shoot base and the fully expanded leaf were continuously measured using LaBr3 (Ce) detector.Velocities of Na-22 and Mn-54 in the stem were successfully quantified by calculating arrival times of two elements to the two parts from the time-course graphs.