Development of a new imaging system to analyze radiocesium dynamics from contaminated soil to plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YIN Yong-Gen  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (50609708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射性セシウム / RIイメージング技術 / 根箱装置 / 画像化 / 動態解析
Research Abstract
This study is aims to develop a live-imaging method which visualizes radiocesium movements and distribution from soil to a living plant for agricultural studies such as the control of radiocesium transport into plants. In this study, a "rhizobox" specially designed for the imaging experiments was developed. This rhizobox reproduced the polluted soil environments and grew plants properly. Combining this rhizobox with radioisotope (RI) measuring techniques, I developed a new "RI imaging method" to visualize the dynamics of radiocesium in soil and plants. Furthermore, we developed a positron-emitting radiocesium, 129Cs, in order to visualize radiocesium dynamics using the positron-emitting tracer imaging system (PETIS). These techniques can be widely applied to safety evaluation of food and agricultural products, to selection of agricultural crops which take up high or low radiocesium, and to studies of the optimum cultivation conditions which prevent plants from taking up radiocesium.