Development of a new method to estimate energy expenditure of grazing ruminants using a three-dimensional accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazato  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50452280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家畜 / 放牧 / エネルギー消費量 / 加速度 / 畜産学 / 栄養学 / 加速度センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating the energy expenditure of farm animals at pasture is important for efficient animal management. In the present study, we tested the potential use of an acceleration index, dynamic body acceleration (DBA), as a new proxy for estimating the energy expenditure of grazing farm animals (cattle, goats and sheep) with the simultaneous evaluation of a conventional proxy, heart rate. First, by combining a newly established common equation between DBA and heart rate with the previously reported energy expenditure per heartbeat, we could estimate the energy expenditure of the tested animals, and the results indicated that DBA is a good proxy for estimating the energy expenditure of grazing farm animals across species and breeds. Moreover, we could develop an easier new method for estimating energy expenditure by incorporating DBA into a conventional metabolizable energy system.