Effect of Myostatin and IL-6 in muscle tissues on complete grass-fed beef production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA HIDEKI  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30535472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家畜生産システム / 赤身牛肉生産 / 日本短角種 / 放牧 / 筋線維型 / 畜産学 / 組織・細胞 / 自給粗飼料
Research Abstract
We investigated fundamental characteristics of the complete grass-fed beef production system focusing on the effect of Myostatin and IL-6 in skeletal muscle of Japanese shorthorn under the condition of sucking period.
In the grazing management group, body weight increased among 30-120 days after birth. Food intake, serum components, development of rumen papilla, rate of muscle fiber, however, were not significantly different in the two groups. Expression of Myostatin mRNA was lower in skeletal muscle of myosin-slow rich. We found that specific slow skeletal muscle fiber type (ID) contain lipid droplets. It was suggested that the possibility of the interaction on Myostatin and IL-6 in M masseter. These findings can provide a basis of the complete grass-fed beef production system, furthermore, the presence of lipid droplets in ID muscle fiber type, the interaction of Myostatin and IL-6 may become a new factor for the shift of fiber type.