Effect of collagen hydrolysate on endothelial cells in human and spontaneously hypertensive rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
EGUSA Ai  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (90521972)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内皮前駆細胞 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 鶏コラーゲン加水分解物 / 畜産物利用
Research Abstract
In our previous studies, administration of the chicken collagen hydrolysate (CCH) activates endothelial progenitor cells (EPC) which are collected from mildly hypertensive human subjects. The purpose of our current study was twofold: first, to clarify the mechanism of EPC proliferative activity of chicken collagen hydrolysate in vitro; and second, to observe whether we could obtain the same results as above using different pathological animal model.
Colony forming activity of angiotensin II treated EPCs were recovered to one third by addition of serum which was ingested CCH in growth medium compared with that of non-consumption. Furthermore, administration of CCH on stroke- or obese-model rats suppressed the precursor of vasoconstrictor hormone, and increased expression of the enzyme which contribute the compliance of blood vessels. It was therefore concluded that ingestion of CCH had contributed to constant maintenance of a blood vessel.