Candidate gene approach to identify the meadow fescue (Festuca pratensis L.)-derived alleles to improve winter-hardiness of perennial ryegrass (Lolium perenne L.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ken-ichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター酪農研究領域, 主任研究員 (10414749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ科牧草 / 越冬性 / 遺伝子 / QTL / ペレニアルライグラス / メドウフェスク / イントログレッション / 耐凍性 / DNAマーカー / VRN1 / 分子育種 / ストレス耐性 / 種間雑種 / 移入交雑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the genomic regions in meadow fescue (MF, Festuca pratensis L.) associated with QTL to improve winter hardiness in perennial ryegrass (PR, Lolium perenne L.). Perennial ryegrass plants with some introgressions from MF were genetically analyzed using two approach; a candidate gene approach and QTL analysis of back crossed population. Comparison of genotypes (MF homo, PR homo or hetero) of MF-PR introgression plants for five candidate genes revealed that MF-derived allele of Vernalization 1 (VRN1) showed positive effect on the freezing tolerance in the PR background. QTL analysis of winter hardiness in the snow-covered region identified a QTL in the linkage group 7, where the MF allele has positive effect. These results could be applied to the molecular breeding to improve winter hardiness of perennial ryegrass.