Optimization of livestock manure management in terms of environmental impact and cost using differential evolution algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OGINO AKIFUMI  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・畜産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家畜ふん尿処理 / 最適化 / 温室効果ガス / 環境影響評価 / LCA / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 家畜ふん尿 / 家畜排せつ物 / 環境影響 / 差分進化法 / 環境負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to optimize livestock manure management in Japan taking into account factors that vary among regions such as the amount of manure generated, the demand of organic fertilizer made from manure, and the environmental burdens and costs of manure treatment technologies using differential evolution algorithm. I developed a model that computes greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from, regional nutrient balance in, and cost of manure management for each prefecture. Using the model, a relationship between GHG emission reduction and cost increase in manure management was revealed.