Exploring novel paternally methylated imprinted genes using bi-maternal mouse fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA manabu  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70468700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個体発生 / インプリント遺伝子 / 核移植 / 多型解析 / 卵子ゲノム / マウス / 哺乳類 / ゲノムインプリンティング / 胚発生 / 精子ゲノム / ゲノム刷り込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parental genome functions in ontogeny are determined by interactions among transcripts from the maternal and paternal genomes. Comprehensive recognition of the interactions between parental genomes is important for understanding genomic imprinting in mammalian development. The bi-maternal (BM) embryos were constructed by only oocyte genomes, and therefore, analyses using those embryos enable us to investigate unknown paternally methylated imprinted genes in mouse genome. Comparing transcriptome between wild type (WT) and BM fetuses revealed that Mbnl1 expression in BM those was significantly reduced. We further examined Mbnl1 expression in uniparental fetuses, in which we found that Mbnl1 gene was downregulated in both parthenogenetic and androgenetic fetuses comparing that in WT fetus. These results suggested that Mbnl1 was non-imprinted gene but regulated by imprinted genes during development.