The myostatin action on energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60549872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmyostatin / GLUT4 / なし
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to clarify the characteristics of energy metabolism in skeletal muscle of myostatin-deficient Japanese Shorthorn cattle(DM cattle).The expression of GLUT4 mRNA in the skeletal muscle and in myoblasts at 72 h after differentiation in vitro was higher in DM cattle than in NM cattle. Glucose uptake in myoblasts was increased in DM cattle relative to that of NM cattle. Results of the present study suggest that myostatin inhibits the expression of GLUT4 mRNA possibly via MEF2c.