Generating bovine LAO expressing Tg mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Kentaro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60376564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳房炎 / アミノ酸 / 抗菌物質 / 組換えタンパク / トランスジェニック動物 / 乳腺
Research Abstract
In the mouse, L-amino acid oxidase is known as anti-bacterial factor by producing H2O2 in mammary glands. In the dairy cattle, mastitis is the most frequent disease and the expression level of LAO mRNA is considerably lower than that in mice. In this studies, we generated recombinant LAO protein encoding bovine LAO using silkworms system and confirmed the ability for production of H2O2 in vitro. We also generated bovine LAO expressing Tg mice. The generated Tg mice will be useful animal model to investigate whether bovine LAO reveals anti-bacterial effect in vivo and to indicate LAO gene is strong candidate for the production of mastitis-resistant cattle.