Efficiency of chicken transgenesis injected PiggyBac transposase plasmids into blastoderm
Project/Area Number |
24780269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ニワトリ / piggyBac / トランスポゾン / 遺伝子改変 / piggyBacトランスポゾン / 遺伝子導入 / EGFP |
Research Abstract |
The creation of an efficient technique for producing transgenic chicks may lead to industrial applications in agriculture and biopharmacy; moreover, it will advance our understanding of avian biology itself. The objective of this study was to investigate the method for producing transgenic avian species by injected piggyBac transposon constructs into blastoderm after laying the egg. Consequently, when 2.5ng/ul piggyBac transposase plasmid was injected into the egg blastoderm, it could be introduced for gene transferred transgenic chicks.