Functional analysis of nucleoporin TMEM48 in the genome dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kouyou  岡山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20515142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 生殖生物学 / 遺伝学 / 核膜孔 / 発生生物学 / 配偶子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of the nucleoporin during gametogenesis remains unknown, although the nucleoporin has an important role in various biological natures, such as the nucleo-cytoplasmic transport and nuclear morphology assembly, in vitro. In this study, it is proposed to elucidate the role of the nucleoporin during gametogenesis. As a results, the examinations indicated that the induced-DNA damages are repaired in MEFs without TMEM48 and the SOMOlyation systems may be functional in the sks mice.