The exploitation of IVG system based on selection of dominant follicle dependent on protesterone deactivation enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuhisa  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (50452545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIVG / 卵胞発育 / 優勢卵胞選抜 / 卵成熟 / AKR1C1 / プロゲステロン / 排卵 / 卵胞培養 / 産業動物 / 卵胞発育培養
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on progesterone (P4) deactivation enzyme, AKR1C1, which expression had been firstly found in our laboratory during follicular development in pig, and investigated for revealing follicular selection system of dominant follicle by measuring expression pattern of the enzyme and the other gene for estrogen (E2) and P4 synthesis (E2; Cyp19a1, P4; Star, Cyp11a1, Hsd3b1) and concentration of E2 and P4 in follicular fluid. Furthermore, we exploited the novel in vitro development (IVG) and in vitro maturation (IVM) system based on above data.
As the results, we showed that expression pattern of Akr1c1 mRNA and E2/P4 synthesis gene were different between dominant follicle and regression follicle, resulting in differing E2 and P4 concentration in these follicular fluid. In addition, based on E2 and P4 level in dominant follicle, we invented novel IVG-IVM system that can produce blastocyst with high efficiency derived from regression follicle.