Analysis of epigenetic reprogramming during germ cell development in cloned cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Masahiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80469840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクローン / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 精子 / 卵子 / 生殖細胞 / インプリント遺伝子 / クローン牛
Research Abstract
There are lots of reports showing developmental defects in somatic cell nuclear transferred animals (cloned animals). However, these abnormalities are not inherited to the next generation via normal fertilization process. It is assumed that epigenetic errors occurred in cloned animals were reset during germ cell development. In this project, we analyzed DNA methylation levels in sperm and oocytes derived from cloned cattle and non-cloned control ones. All genes and regions analyzed were not different between cloned and non-clones.