The role of neurokinin B and dynorphin A in GnRH pulse generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Takashi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (60582723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパルス状分泌 / ニューロキニン / キスペプチン / GnRH / マイクロダイアリシス / ヤギ / ダイノルフィン
Research Abstract
It is suggested that neurokinin B (NKB) and dynorphin A (Dyn), which are coexpressed in kisspeptin neurons in the arcuate nucleus (ARC), are involved in gonadotrophin releasing hormone (GnRH) pulse generation. To clarify secretion patterns of NKB and Dyn in ARC, we developed in vivo microdialysis method and measured NKB and Dyn in ARC using goats. We enabled measurement of NKB concentration in ARC and observed fluctuations of NKB levels. Although the concentration fluctuations of NKB were not correlated well with pulsatile GnRH/luteinizing hormone release, these results suggested NKB could be secreted by kisspeptin neurons in ARC and involved in GnRH pulse generation.