Difference in global gene expression profiles in the bovine corpus luteum of the estrous cycle and pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKUMOTO RYOSUKE  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20343999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウシ / 妊娠 / 黄体 / 受胎率 / 繁殖 / マイクロアレイ / ケモカイン / コラーゲン / 生殖周期 / 子宮
Research Abstract
Functional differences between the corpus luteum (CL) of pregnancy and CL of the cycle in cows were examined. Microarray analysis using a custom-made, 15 K bovine oligo DNA microarray detected 138, 265 and 455 differentially expressed genes in the bovine CL of day 20 to 25, 40 to 45, and 150 to 160 of pregnancy compared with day 10 to 12 (mid-luteal) of the estrous cycle (>2-fold change relative to mid-luteal stage). These up- and down-regulated genes in the CL of pregnancy involved chemokines, growth factor-related proteins, cluster of differentiation molecules, or collagens. The expression of eotaxin, lymphotactin and ENA-78, and their receptors were observed in the CL of pregnancy. Moreover, mRNAs of collagen and fibronectin expression in the pregnant CL were significantly lower than that in the CL of the estrous cycle. Thus, the different gene expression profiles may contribute to functional differences between the CL of pregnancy and the CL of the estrous cycle in cows.