Searching for prerequisites for full term development of cloned embryos based on the live cell imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Eiji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80443034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクローン / ライブセルイメージング / 初期胚発生 / 核移植 / 成体脳神経細胞 / イメージング / 胚発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Live-cell imaging analysis revealed that most of mouse cloned embryos and ICSI embryos with freeze-dried spermatozoa occurred abnormal chromosome segregation (ACS). We found that cloned embryos formed micro pronuclei proceeding with time after donor cell injection and most of such embryos occurred ACS in subsequent development. To find cell types with high cloning efficiency, we also sought less amount of a repressive histone mark, dimethylated histone H3 lysine 9 (H3K9m2), and identified CA1 pyramidal cells in the hippocampus and Purkinje cells in the cerebellum as candidates. Using CA1 cells, cloned offspring were obtained at high rates, reaching 10%. This is for the first time demonstrated that adult neurons could be cloned by nuclear transfer. Furthermore, our data may imply that reduced H3K9me2 and increased histone acetylation would act synergistically to improve development of cloned embryos.