Why do MRL mice produce oocytes in their testes - analysis of producing mechanism and fuctional evaluation of testicular oocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Saori  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (10566152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化 / MRL/MpJマウス / 性分化 / 精巣内卵細胞 / 生殖細胞
Research Abstract
There is only one autosomal causative gene for production of testicular oocytes in MRL/MpJ mice. In addition, the related gene for this phenotype seems to locate on chromosome 15. The fetal testicular oocytes show the similar methylation patterns of histone and DNA to ovarian oocytes at the same age. Furthermore, right testes of fetal and postnatal MRL/MpJ mice contain significantly higher number of testicular oocytes than left testes.