Analysis of MHC class I-mediated cellular entry of herpesvirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Michihito  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 研究員 (70609403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / レセプター / MHCクラスI / ウマ / ウサギ / 組換えタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that equine major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I binds to equine herpesvirus type 4 (EHV-4) glycoprotein D and mediates the cellular entry of EHV-4. We also showed that the treatment of recombinant proteins binding to equine MHC class I inhibits the entry of both EHV-1 and EHV-4, suggesting that the blocking of equine MHC class I will be a candidate for the prevention and treatment of EHV-1 and EHV-4 infections. In addition, we analyzed the function of rabbit MHC class I in EHV-1 entry into RK13 cells.