Mechanisms of development of AIDS encephalopathy using a new transgenic mouse model expressing HIV-1 Nef
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Yukiko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (50374674)
Research Collaborator ONO Etsuro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00160903)
MORIMATSU Masami  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (70241370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病態 / 疾患モデル / HIV-1 / Nef / エイズ脳症 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Transgenic mice expressing Human Immunodeficiency Virus 1 (HIV-1) accessory protein Nef (Nef Tg) showed the severe neurological symptom including motor ataxia, hindquarter paralysis, and epileptic seizure. Histopathologically, prominent astrocytosis, microgliosis, vacuolation of the white matter, lymphocytic infiltration were observed in the brain and spinal cord of Nef Tg. In addition, expression of some cytokines such as IP-10 was increased in the brain of Nef Tg. These pathological changes were similar to those of AIDS encephalopathy in human, which indicated that Nef protein plays an important role in neuropathogenesis of HIV-1 infection.