Influence of tight junctions on milk secretion ability in lactating mammary alveolar epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KEN  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30449003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳腺 / タイトジャンクション / クローディン / 乳汁 / 乳房炎 / ミルク / 泌乳 / 泌乳期 / プロラクチン / バリア / リポ多糖 / コルチコイド
Research Abstract
Alveolar epithelial cells (AECs) secrete milk components for suckling infants in lactating mammary glands. AECs developed tight junctions (TJs) to prevent back-flow of milk from the alveolar lumen to the body. In this study, influences of tight junctions on milk secretion ability in lactating mammary alveolar epithelial cells were investigated.
The results showed that TJs in lactation mammary glands consist of claudin-3 where claudin-4 causes weakness of TJ barrier. Furthermore, the expression level of claudin-4 was regulated by several physiological active substances, which have been known to regulate milk secretion ability in AECs. Therefore, close relationship of TJs with milk secretion ability in AEC is suggested.