The nutritional state-dependent regulation of maternal behavior by neuropeptide Y
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MUROI Yoshikage  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (80552760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords養育行動 / 自己保存 / neuropeptide Y / 背側縫線核 / セロトニン / GABA / Neuropeptide Y / Y1受容体 / 母性行動 / 空腹 / NPY / 縫線核
Research Abstract
Lactation is indispensable for the survival of mammalian pups. However, the excess energy expenditure for lactation over energy intake threatens a mother's survival. In the present study, we examined the neuronal mechanism for the nutritional state-dependent regulation of maternal behavior. We found that an orexigenic molecule neuropeptide Y (NPY) mediates fasting-induced inhibition of maternal behavior. NPY modulates the activities of serotonergic neurons and GABAergic neurons via the Y1 receptors in the dorsal raphe nucleus. Our data suggest that NPY inhibits both 5-HT neuronal activity and its modulation via the GABAB receptor in the dorsal raphe nucleus, resulting in dams abandoning their pups under food-restricted conditions.